Is Gia Russa Select Pasta Sauce Alla Vodka Jar - 24 Oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • rennet

rennet

Dietitian note

Rennet, sometimes shown on labels as rennin, is an enzyme used to thicken milk in the cheesemaking process. Rennet can be derived from animal and non-animal sources. Animal rennet is derived from the stomach lining of baby mammals, typical unweaned calves.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Imported Italian Plum Tomatoes, Heavy Whipping Cream (Milk), Fresh Onions, Imported Italian Olive Oil, Butter, Imported Italian Reggiano Parmigiano Cheese (100% Pure Cow's Milk, Cultures, Rennet, Salt), Salt And Spice, Fresh Garlic, Vodka, Fresh Basil, All Natural Xanthan Gum

Check Gia Russa Select Pasta Sauce Alla Vodka Jar - 24 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Gia Russa Select Pasta Sauce Alla Vodka Jar - 24 Oz is available at 9 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketFry'sHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n SaveWalmart

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryRichGarlickyUmami
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingLunch