Is GIA VILLA, BOLOGNESE SAUCE, PORK & BEEF Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • pasteurized part skim milk
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, TOMATO PUREE, TOMATO SAUCE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), TOMATOES, RED WINE, CARROTS, CELERY, ONIONS, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES AND POWDERED CELLULOSE, ANTI-CAKING AGENT), BEEF, PORK, SALT PORK, GARLIC, OLIVE OIL, BUTTER, FRESH PARSLEY, SPICES, SHALLOTS, CAPERS, SALT.

Check GIA VILLA, BOLOGNESE SAUCE, PORK & BEEF against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryMeatyGarlickyRich
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingSandwich