Is GIA VILLA, BOLOGNESE SAUCE, PORK & BEEF Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • salt pork
  • pork
  • beef
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized part skim milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • butter

salt pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, TOMATO PUREE, TOMATO SAUCE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), TOMATOES, RED WINE, CARROTS, CELERY, ONIONS, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES AND POWDERED CELLULOSE, ANTI-CAKING AGENT), BEEF, PORK, SALT PORK, GARLIC, OLIVE OIL, BUTTER, FRESH PARSLEY, SPICES, SHALLOTS, CAPERS, SALT.

Check GIA VILLA, BOLOGNESE SAUCE, PORK & BEEF against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryMeatyGarlickyRich
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingSandwich