Is Gianni's Fruit Splits Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • reconstituted skimmed milk
  • whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pineapple Split (reconstituted Skimmed Milk, Water, Pineapple Juice From Concentrate (12%), Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Coconut Oil, Whey Powder (milk), Palm Stearin, Palm Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Flavourings, Acid: Citric Acid; Stabilisers: Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum; Emulsifier: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids; Colours: Carotenes, Curcumin). Strawberry Split (reconstituted Skimmed Milk, Water, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Strawberry Purée (2%), Coconut Oil, Strawberry Juice From Concentrate (2%), Whey Powder (milk), Palm Stearin, Palm Oil, Flavourings, Palm Kernel Oil, Stabilisers: Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum; Acid: Citric Acid; Colours: Beetroot Red, Carotenes, Curcumin; Emulsifier: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids). Blackcurrant Split (reconstituted Skimmed Milk, Water, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Blackcurrant Juice From Concentrate (4.5%), Coconut Oil, Whey Powder (milk), Palm Stearin, Palm Oil, Flavourings, Palm Kernel Oil, Dextrose, Colours: Anthocyanins, Carotenes; Stabilisers: Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum; Emulsifier: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids; Acid: Citric Acid). Contains Milk.

Check Gianni's Fruit Splits against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking