Is Giannis Raspberry Sorbet Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright raspberry flavor and a smooth, scoopable texture define this sorbet, with pronounced berry tartness and a clean finish. Commonly served as a dessert, palate cleanser, or blended into drinks; reviewers frequently cite intense fruit taste and smooth consistency, with occasional notes about small seed fragments and occasional packaging concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, RASPBERRY PURÉE (20%), Sugar, Lemon Juice from Concentrate, Glucose Syrup, Colour. Anthocyanins, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Dextrose, Maltodextrin, Ravouring Stabiliser. Pectins; Hydrolysed Pea Protein.

Check Giannis Raspberry Sorbet against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
FruityTartAcidic
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go