Is Gianni's™ RECIPE NEW 5 RECIPE LOLLIES CHERRY COLA Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, FRUIT JUICES FROM CONCENTRATE (3%) (LEMON, SOUR CHERRY), Colours: Anthocyanins, Plain Caramel, Beetroot Red; Acids: Malic Acid, Citric Acid; Stabiliser: Guar Gum; Flavourings. ALLERGY ADVICE: May contain milk. DIETARY ADVICE: Suitable for vegetarians. No artificial colours or flavourings. NUTRITION TYPICAL VA Energy Fat of which s Carbohydr of which: Fibre Protein 350ml (5 x 70ml e) Salt A72g s BEST B

Check Gianni's™ RECIPE NEW 5 RECIPE LOLLIES CHERRY COLA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Stick

Flavor
FruitySweetTart
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go