Is Gianni's Salted Caramel Gelato Ice Cream Cups Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- lactose
- whole milk powder
- skimmed milk powder
- milk
- whey powder
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- natural vanilla flavouring
- lecithins
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Coconut Oil, Salted Caramel Sauce (8%) (water, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Sugar, Whey Powder (milk), Skimmed Milk Powder, Salt, Burnt Sugar, Thickener: Pectins; Stabiliser: Sodium Alginate; Flavouring), Glucose Syrup, Whey Powder (milk), Skimmed Milk Powder, White And Dark Chocolate Flavoured Curls (2%) (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Lactose (milk), Whey Powder (milk), Lemon Concentrate, Safflower Concentrate, Emulsifier: Lecithins (sunflower)), Natural Vanilla Flavouring, Plant Extracts (radish Concentrate, Apple Concentrate, Blackcurrant Concentrate), Flavouring, Emulsifier: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids; Burnt Sugar, Thickeners: Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum; Salt, Flavouring, Flavouring (contains Milk). Contains Milk. It may also contain Almonds, Hazelnuts, Pistachio Nuts, Peanuts, Egg and Soya.
Check Gianni's Salted Caramel Gelato Ice Cream Cups against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gianni's Salted Caramel Gelato Ice Cream Cups in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Lactaid® Cookies & Cream 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Lactaid® Chocolate 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


