Is Gianni's Whirlz Mini Lollies - Pineapple, Strawberry, Lemon and Lime Flavour Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • reconstituted skimmed milk
  • pineapple flavoured ice cream - made with real fruit juice from concentrate: water

reconstituted skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Strawberry And Lemon And Lime Flavoured Water Ice And Pineapple Flavoured Ice Cream - Made With Real Fruit Juice From Concentrate: Water, Reconstituted Skimmed Milk, Reconstituted Fruit Juices (12%) (Lemon, Strawberry, Pineapple, Grape, Grapefruit, Kiwi, Passion Fruit, Mango), Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Coconut Oil, Fructose, Maltodextrin, Stabilisers: Locust Bean Gum, Carrageenan, Guar Gum; Acid: Citric Acid; Oligofructose, Vegetable Extracts (Carrot Concentrate, Black Carrot Concentrate), Flavourings, Emulsifier: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids; Plant Extract (Spirulina Concentrate), Colour: Curcumin. Lemon And Lime And Strawberry Flavoured Water Ice And Pineapple Flavoured Ice Cream - Made With Real Fruit Juice From Concentrate: Water, Reconstituted Skimmed Milk, Reconstituted Fruit Juices (12%) (Lemon, Strawberry, Pineapple, Grape, Grapefruit, Kiwi, Passion Fruit, Mango), Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Coconut Oil, Fructose, Maltodextrin, Stabilisers: Locust Bean Gum, Carrageenan, Guar Gum; Acid: Citric Acid; Oligofructose, Vegetable Extracts (Carrot Concentrate, Black Carrot Concentrate), Flavourings, Emulsifier: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids; Plant Extract (Spirulina Concentrate), Colour: Curcumin.

Check Gianni's Whirlz Mini Lollies - Pineapple, Strawberry, Lemon and Lime Flavour against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Stick

Flavor
FruityCitrus
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go