Is Gianni's Whirlz Mini Lollies - Pineapple, Strawberry, Lemon and Lime Flavour Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • reconstituted skimmed milk
  • pineapple flavoured ice cream - made with real fruit juice from concentrate: water
  • diglycerides of fatty acids

reconstituted skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Strawberry And Lemon And Lime Flavoured Water Ice And Pineapple Flavoured Ice Cream - Made With Real Fruit Juice From Concentrate: Water, Reconstituted Skimmed Milk, Reconstituted Fruit Juices (12%) (Lemon, Strawberry, Pineapple, Grape, Grapefruit, Kiwi, Passion Fruit, Mango), Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Coconut Oil, Fructose, Maltodextrin, Stabilisers: Locust Bean Gum, Carrageenan, Guar Gum; Acid: Citric Acid; Oligofructose, Vegetable Extracts (Carrot Concentrate, Black Carrot Concentrate), Flavourings, Emulsifier: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids; Plant Extract (Spirulina Concentrate), Colour: Curcumin. Lemon And Lime And Strawberry Flavoured Water Ice And Pineapple Flavoured Ice Cream - Made With Real Fruit Juice From Concentrate: Water, Reconstituted Skimmed Milk, Reconstituted Fruit Juices (12%) (Lemon, Strawberry, Pineapple, Grape, Grapefruit, Kiwi, Passion Fruit, Mango), Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Coconut Oil, Fructose, Maltodextrin, Stabilisers: Locust Bean Gum, Carrageenan, Guar Gum; Acid: Citric Acid; Oligofructose, Vegetable Extracts (Carrot Concentrate, Black Carrot Concentrate), Flavourings, Emulsifier: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids; Plant Extract (Spirulina Concentrate), Colour: Curcumin.

Check Gianni's Whirlz Mini Lollies - Pineapple, Strawberry, Lemon and Lime Flavour against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Stick

Flavor
FruityCitrus
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go