Is Giant bar, chocolate & caramel Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • e492
  • e471

e492

Dietitian note

Sorbitan tristearate is a food additive that contains stearic acid, which can be derived from plant or animal sources.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Oats 29%, Dark Chocolate Flavoured Topping 18% (Sugar, Palm Oil, Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifiers:Soy Lecithin and E476, Flavouring), Vegetable Oils (Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil), Golden Syrup, Caramel Flavoured Topping 9% (Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Palm Oil, Water, Whey Powder (Milk), Flavouring, Emulsifiers: (E471, E492), Colour: E150c, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Salt), Cane Sugar, Chocolate Chips 6% (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier: Soy Lecithin), Vegetable Glycerine, Caramel Pieces 2% (Sugar, Condensed Milk, Glucose, Palm Oil, Water, Emulsifier: Soy Lecithin), Soy Flour

Check Giant bar, chocolate & caramel against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast