Is Giant Buttons Caramel Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids 20% minimum
  • milk
  • condensed milk
  • cream powder
  • whole milk powder
  • milk chocolate

milk solids 20% minimum

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

milk chocolate (75%) (sugar, whole milk powder, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, cream powder (milk), palm oil, shea oil, emulsifiers: ammonium phosphatides, polyglycerol polyricinoleate, flavourings, vanilla extract), caramel filling (25%) (glucose syrup, sugar, palm fat, condensed milk, emulsifier: mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids, salt, flavouring), milk chocolate contains cocoa solids 20% minimum, milk solids 20% minimum, milk chocolate contains vegetable fats in addition to cocoa butter,

Check Giant Buttons Caramel against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go