Is Giant chocolate sponge cake fingers Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whole egg powder
- milk
- vegetarian whey powder
- eggs
- e570
- e471
- e422
- humectant
- +2 more
whole egg powder
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Palm, Rapeseed), Eggs, Cake Concentrate (Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin), Modified Starch, Vegetarian Whey Powder (Milk), Raising Agents (E450, E500), Wheat Gluten, Salt, Stabilisers (E466, E412, E415), Preservatives (E202, E282), Emulsifier (E481), Whole Egg Powder), Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin), Water, Icing Sugar (Sugar, Potato Starch), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder (4%), Humectant (E422), Emulsifiers (E475, E471, E570), Preservatives (E330, E202). For allergens including cereals containing gluten see ingredients in bold.
Check Giant chocolate sponge cake fingers against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Giant chocolate sponge cake fingers in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Stick


