Is Giant Eagle 1% Lowfat Chocolate Milk Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • nonfat milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nonfat Milk, Liquid Sugar (Sugar, Water), Cream, Cornstarch, Cocoa Processed with Alkali), Cocoa, Salt, Carrageenan, Vanillin (an Artificial Flavor), Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3.

Check Giant Eagle 1% Lowfat Chocolate Milk against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Giant Eagle 1% Lowfat Chocolate Milk is available at 1 retailer

Giant Eagle

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnacking