Is Giant Eagle Aseptic Beef Broth, No Salt Added Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- beef extract
- beef fat
- beef broth
- 2% of natural flavor
- contains less than 2% of natural flavor, yeast extract, vegetable juice concentrate
beef extract
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
BEEF BROTH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF NATURAL FLAVOR, YEAST EXTRACT, VEGETABLE JUICE CONCENTRATE (ONION JUICE CONCENTRATE, CARROT JUICE CONCENTRATE, CELERIAC JUICE CONCENTRATE), LACTIC ACID, BEEF FAT+, BEEF EXTRACT.
Check Giant Eagle Aseptic Beef Broth, No Salt Added against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Giant Eagle Aseptic Beef Broth, No Salt Added in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Giant Eagle Aseptic Beef Broth, No Salt Added is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Liquid


