Is Giant Eagle Brown Sugar Cinnamon Cream Cheese Spread, Brown Sugar Cinnamon Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pasteurized cream
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized milk
pasteurized cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PASTEURIZED MILK, PASTEURIZED CREAM, BROWN SUGAR, SALT, CINNAMON, STABILIZERS (GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM), CHEESE CULTURES.
Check Giant Eagle Brown Sugar Cinnamon Cream Cheese Spread, Brown Sugar Cinnamon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Giant Eagle Brown Sugar Cinnamon Cream Cheese Spread, Brown Sugar Cinnamon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese, 8 oz Block (Refrigerated)
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


