Is Giant Eagle Butternut Squash Risotto Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- sodium caseinate
- milk
- whey powder
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized milk
- cheese blend
- process cheese food powder
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Arborio Rice, Dehydrated Butternut Squash, Process Cheese Food Powder (Cheese Blend (Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes), Whey Powder, Salt, Sodium Citrate, Disodium Phosphate), Powdered Sunflower Oil Preparation (Sunflower Oil, Glucose Syrup, Sodium Caseinate, Silicon Dioxide), Natural Flavor, Onion Powder, Yeast Extract, Salt, Dehydrated Parsley
Check Giant Eagle Butternut Squash Risotto against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Giant Eagle Butternut Squash Risotto in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Vegan Creamy Butternut Squash Soup - 32oz
Eagle Brand Sweetened Condensed Milk, 100% US Milk, Gluten Free, 14 fl oz Can
Honey Nut Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Giant Size
Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Giant Size
Trader Joe's Giant Peruvian Inca Corn Salted
Where to buy
Giant Eagle Butternut Squash Risotto is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Rice · Granule


