Is Eagle Brand Sweetened Condensed Milk, 100% US Milk, Gluten Free, 14 fl oz Can Dairy Free?

Description
Thick, sweet and creamy with a glossy, syrupy consistency, this canned product delivers a pronounced caramelized sweetness. Commonly stirred into coffee, folded into pies and tres leches, used in fudge or caramelized to make dulce de leche. Reviewers cite consistent quality, reliable sweetness and convenient, easy-to-use packaging for baking use.
Why it's not dairy free
- whole milk
whole milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thick, sweet and creamy with a glossy, syrupy consistency, this canned product delivers a pronounced caramelized sweetness. Commonly stirred into coffee, folded into pies and tres leches, used in fudge or caramelized to make dulce de leche. Reviewers cite consistent quality, reliable sweetness and convenient, easy-to-use packaging for baking use.
Ingredients
Whole Milk, Sugar
Check Eagle Brand Sweetened Condensed Milk, 100% US Milk, Gluten Free, 14 fl oz Can against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Eagle Brand Sweetened Condensed Milk, 100% US Milk, Gluten Free, 14 fl oz Can in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Natural Vanilla 100% Grade A Milk & Cream, 48 OZ
Dole Pineapple Chunks in 100% Pineapple Juice, 20 oz Can
General Mills Betty Crocker Rich & Creamy Cake Frosting Milk Chocolate 16oz Can
Campbell's Condensed Heart Healthy Cream of Chicken Soup, 50% Less Fat 50% Less Sodium, 10.5 oz Can
LACTAID 100% LACTOSE FREE 2% REDUCED FAT MILK, 96 OZ
Where to buy
Eagle Brand Sweetened Condensed Milk, 100% US Milk, Gluten Free, 14 fl oz Can is available at 21 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Can


