Is Nestle Carnation Vitamin D Added Evaporated Milk for Easter Baking, 12 fl. oz. Can Dairy Free?

Description
This canned evaporated milk provides a concentrated, creamy texture and mild caramelized milk flavor, commonly used to enrich custards, pies, frostings, and baked desserts for holiday baking. Reviewers note reliable consistency and convenience in recipes, citing effective thickening and occasional observations that the taste differs from fresh milk among bakers.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This canned evaporated milk provides a concentrated, creamy texture and mild caramelized milk flavor, commonly used to enrich custards, pies, frostings, and baked desserts for holiday baking. Reviewers note reliable consistency and convenience in recipes, citing effective thickening and occasional observations that the taste differs from fresh milk among bakers.
Ingredients
Milk, Dipotassium Phosphate, Carrageenan, Dextrose, Vitamin D3
Check Nestle Carnation Vitamin D Added Evaporated Milk for Easter Baking, 12 fl. oz. Can against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nestle Carnation Vitamin D Added Evaporated Milk for Easter Baking, 12 fl. oz. Can in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Nestle Toll House Milk Chocolate Regular Baking Chips, Morsels, 11.5 oz Bag
Libby's 100% Pure Pumpkin, All Natural Gluten Free Canned Pumpkin Puree Filling for Baking Pumpkin Pie Dessert, 29 oz Can
CARNATION Lactose Free Evaporated Milk – Milk Substitute for Sweet and Savory Recipes, Rich and Delicious Evaporated Milk with No Lactose, 11 fl. oz
Nestle Carnation Vitamin D Added Evaporated Milk for Holiday Baking, 5 fl. oz. Can
Nestle Carnation Sweetened Condensed Milk - 14oz
Where to buy
Nestle Carnation Vitamin D Added Evaporated Milk for Easter Baking, 12 fl. oz. Can is available at 26 retailers
About this product
Milk · Can, Liquid


