Is Nestle Carnation Vitamin D Added Evaporated Milk for Holiday Baking, 12 fl. oz. Can Dairy Free?

Description
Rich, creamy flavor and velvety, slightly concentrated texture enhance custards, pumpkin pies, fudge and holiday baking batters; reviewers note consistent performance, convenient can size, and reliable added creaminess in sauces and beverages. It blends smoothly, contributes a silky mouthfeel, and holds up during baking, simmering, and reheating processes for desserts.
Why it's not dairy free
- lowfat milk
lowfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Description
Rich, creamy flavor and velvety, slightly concentrated texture enhance custards, pumpkin pies, fudge and holiday baking batters; reviewers note consistent performance, convenient can size, and reliable added creaminess in sauces and beverages. It blends smoothly, contributes a silky mouthfeel, and holds up during baking, simmering, and reheating processes for desserts.
Ingredients
Lowfat Milk, Dipotassium Phosphate, Carrageenan, Dextrose, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3
Check Nestle Carnation Vitamin D Added Evaporated Milk for Holiday Baking, 12 fl. oz. Can against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nestle Carnation Vitamin D Added Evaporated Milk for Holiday Baking, 12 fl. oz. Can in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Nestle Toll House Milk Chocolate Regular Baking Chips, Morsels, 11.5 oz Bag
Libby's 100% Pure Pumpkin, All Natural Gluten Free Canned Pumpkin Puree Filling for Baking Pumpkin Pie Dessert, 29 oz Can
CARNATION Lactose Free Evaporated Milk – Milk Substitute for Sweet and Savory Recipes, Rich and Delicious Evaporated Milk with No Lactose, 11 fl. oz
Trader Joe's Lactose Free Vitamin D Added Milk
Nestle Carnation Sweetened Condensed Milk - 14oz
Where to buy
Nestle Carnation Vitamin D Added Evaporated Milk for Holiday Baking, 12 fl. oz. Can is available at 24 retailers
About this product
Milk · Can


