Is Nestle Carnation Vitamin D Added Evaporated Milk for Holiday Baking, 12 fl. oz. Can Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • lowfat milk
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • dextrose

lowfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

vitamin d3
vitamin a palmitate
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Rich, creamy flavor and velvety, slightly concentrated texture enhance custards, pumpkin pies, fudge and holiday baking batters; reviewers note consistent performance, convenient can size, and reliable added creaminess in sauces and beverages. It blends smoothly, contributes a silky mouthfeel, and holds up during baking, simmering, and reheating processes for desserts.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Lowfat Milk, Dipotassium Phosphate, Carrageenan, Dextrose, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3

Check Nestle Carnation Vitamin D Added Evaporated Milk for Holiday Baking, 12 fl. oz. Can against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Nestle Carnation Vitamin D Added Evaporated Milk for Holiday Baking, 12 fl. oz. Can is available at 24 retailers

AlbertsonsH-E-BVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayShopRiteVitacostTargetHarris TeeterWalmartHy-VeeGiant EagleWegmansUnited SupermarketsMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry'sCentral MarketMeijerThe Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Milk · Can

Flavor
MildNeutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BakingCookingCoffee