Is Nestle Toll House Milk Chocolate Regular Baking Chips, Morsels, 11.5 oz Bag Vegan?

Description
Small morsels deliver a sweet, creamy flavor and a smooth, melt-in-the-mouth texture; they hold shape in baked goods yet soften when heated. Commonly used for cookies, brownies, melting, and toppings, reviewers note reliable melting and consistent sweetness, while some mention occasional clumping or uneven piece size in bags and packaging.
Why it's not vegan
- nonfat milk
- milkfat
- natural flavor
- chocolate
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small morsels deliver a sweet, creamy flavor and a smooth, melt-in-the-mouth texture; they hold shape in baked goods yet soften when heated. Commonly used for cookies, brownies, melting, and toppings, reviewers note reliable melting and consistent sweetness, while some mention occasional clumping or uneven piece size in bags and packaging.
Ingredients
Sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Nonfat Milk, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Vanillin (Artificial Flavor), Natural Flavor.
Check Nestle Toll House Milk Chocolate Regular Baking Chips, Morsels, 11.5 oz Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nestle Toll House Milk Chocolate Regular Baking Chips, Morsels, 11.5 oz Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Nestle Toll House Gluten Free Semi-Sweet Chocolate Morsels - 12oz
Nestle Toll House Dark Chocolate Chip Morsels 10 Oz. Bag
Nestle Toll House Simply Delicious Semi-Sweet Baking Chips - 10oz
Nestle Toll House Gluten Free Semi-Sweet Chocolate Mini Morsels - 10oz
Nestle Toll House Simply Delicious Morsels Dark Chocolate - 9 Oz
Where to buy
Nestle Toll House Milk Chocolate Regular Baking Chips, Morsels, 11.5 oz Bag is available at 25 retailers
About this product
Chips · Granule, Piece


