Is Nestle Toll House Milk Chocolate Regular Baking Chips, Morsels, 11.5 oz Bag Vegetarian?

Description
Small morsels deliver a sweet, creamy flavor and a smooth, melt-in-the-mouth texture; they hold shape in baked goods yet soften when heated. Commonly used for cookies, brownies, melting, and toppings, reviewers note reliable melting and consistent sweetness, while some mention occasional clumping or uneven piece size in bags and packaging.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small morsels deliver a sweet, creamy flavor and a smooth, melt-in-the-mouth texture; they hold shape in baked goods yet soften when heated. Commonly used for cookies, brownies, melting, and toppings, reviewers note reliable melting and consistent sweetness, while some mention occasional clumping or uneven piece size in bags and packaging.
Ingredients
Sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Nonfat Milk, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Vanillin (Artificial Flavor), Natural Flavor.
Check Nestle Toll House Milk Chocolate Regular Baking Chips, Morsels, 11.5 oz Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nestle Toll House Milk Chocolate Regular Baking Chips, Morsels, 11.5 oz Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nestle Toll House Gluten Free Semi-Sweet Chocolate Morsels - 12oz
Nestle Toll House Dark Chocolate Chip Morsels 10 Oz. Bag
Nestle Toll House Simply Delicious Semi-Sweet Baking Chips - 10oz
Nestle Toll House Gluten Free Semi-Sweet Chocolate Mini Morsels - 10oz
Nestle Toll House Simply Delicious Morsels Dark Chocolate - 9 Oz
Where to buy
Nestle Toll House Milk Chocolate Regular Baking Chips, Morsels, 11.5 oz Bag is available at 25 retailers
About this product
Chips · Granule, Piece


