Is Nestle Toll House Milk Chocolate Regular Baking Chips, Morsels, 11.5 oz Bag Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milkfat
  • nonfat milk

milkfat

Dietitian note

Milkfat comes from milk (dairy), the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small morsels deliver a sweet, creamy flavor and a smooth, melt-in-the-mouth texture; they hold shape in baked goods yet soften when heated. Commonly used for cookies, brownies, melting, and toppings, reviewers note reliable melting and consistent sweetness, while some mention occasional clumping or uneven piece size in bags and packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Nonfat Milk, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Vanillin (Artificial Flavor), Natural Flavor.

Check Nestle Toll House Milk Chocolate Regular Baking Chips, Morsels, 11.5 oz Bag against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Nestle Toll House Milk Chocolate Regular Baking Chips, Morsels, 11.5 oz Bag is available at 25 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Chips · Granule, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyHard
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingTopping