Is Nestle Carnation Vitamin D Added Evaporated Milk for Holiday Baking, 12 fl. oz. Can Vegetarian?

Description
Rich, creamy flavor and velvety, slightly concentrated texture enhance custards, pumpkin pies, fudge and holiday baking batters; reviewers note consistent performance, convenient can size, and reliable added creaminess in sauces and beverages. It blends smoothly, contributes a silky mouthfeel, and holds up during baking, simmering, and reheating processes for desserts.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin a palmitate
- vitamin d3
- dextrose
vitamin a palmitate
Dietitian noteVitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Rich, creamy flavor and velvety, slightly concentrated texture enhance custards, pumpkin pies, fudge and holiday baking batters; reviewers note consistent performance, convenient can size, and reliable added creaminess in sauces and beverages. It blends smoothly, contributes a silky mouthfeel, and holds up during baking, simmering, and reheating processes for desserts.
Ingredients
Lowfat Milk, Dipotassium Phosphate, Carrageenan, Dextrose, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3
Check Nestle Carnation Vitamin D Added Evaporated Milk for Holiday Baking, 12 fl. oz. Can against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nestle Carnation Vitamin D Added Evaporated Milk for Holiday Baking, 12 fl. oz. Can in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nestle Toll House Milk Chocolate Regular Baking Chips, Morsels, 11.5 oz Bag
Libby's 100% Pure Pumpkin, All Natural Gluten Free Canned Pumpkin Puree Filling for Baking Pumpkin Pie Dessert, 29 oz Can
CARNATION Lactose Free Evaporated Milk – Milk Substitute for Sweet and Savory Recipes, Rich and Delicious Evaporated Milk with No Lactose, 11 fl. oz
Trader Joe's Lactose Free Vitamin D Added Milk
Nestle Carnation Sweetened Condensed Milk - 14oz
Where to buy
Nestle Carnation Vitamin D Added Evaporated Milk for Holiday Baking, 12 fl. oz. Can is available at 24 retailers
About this product
Milk · Can


