Is Nestle Carnation Vitamin D Added Evaporated Milk for Holiday Baking, 5 fl. oz. Can Vegetarian?

Description
Sweet, creamy flavor and smooth, dense texture enhance custards, pies, sauces, and coffee; frequently used in holiday baking and single‑recipe preparations. Reviewers note reliable consistency, convenient small can size, and predictable performance in recipes, with many praising ease of incorporation and rich mouthfeel for desserts and beverages during festive seasons.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin d3
vitamin d3
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, creamy flavor and smooth, dense texture enhance custards, pies, sauces, and coffee; frequently used in holiday baking and single‑recipe preparations. Reviewers note reliable consistency, convenient small can size, and predictable performance in recipes, with many praising ease of incorporation and rich mouthfeel for desserts and beverages during festive seasons.
Ingredients
Milk, Dipotassium Phosphate, Carrageenan, Vitamin D3
Check Nestle Carnation Vitamin D Added Evaporated Milk for Holiday Baking, 5 fl. oz. Can against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nestle Carnation Vitamin D Added Evaporated Milk for Holiday Baking, 5 fl. oz. Can in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nestle Toll House Milk Chocolate Regular Baking Chips, Morsels, 11.5 oz Bag
Libby's 100% Pure Pumpkin, All Natural Gluten Free Canned Pumpkin Puree Filling for Baking Pumpkin Pie Dessert, 29 oz Can
CARNATION Lactose Free Evaporated Milk – Milk Substitute for Sweet and Savory Recipes, Rich and Delicious Evaporated Milk with No Lactose, 11 fl. oz
Nestle Carnation Sweetened Condensed Milk - 14oz
Nestle Toll House Milk Chocolate and Peanut Butter Baking Chips. 1 Bag, 11 oz
Where to buy
Nestle Carnation Vitamin D Added Evaporated Milk for Holiday Baking, 5 fl. oz. Can is available at 16 retailers
About this product
Milk · Can, Liquid


