Is Nestle Carnation Vitamin D Added Evaporated Milk for Holiday Baking, 5 fl. oz. Can Dairy Free?

Description
Sweet, creamy flavor and smooth, dense texture enhance custards, pies, sauces, and coffee; frequently used in holiday baking and single‑recipe preparations. Reviewers note reliable consistency, convenient small can size, and predictable performance in recipes, with many praising ease of incorporation and rich mouthfeel for desserts and beverages during festive seasons.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, creamy flavor and smooth, dense texture enhance custards, pies, sauces, and coffee; frequently used in holiday baking and single‑recipe preparations. Reviewers note reliable consistency, convenient small can size, and predictable performance in recipes, with many praising ease of incorporation and rich mouthfeel for desserts and beverages during festive seasons.
Ingredients
Milk, Dipotassium Phosphate, Carrageenan, Vitamin D3
Check Nestle Carnation Vitamin D Added Evaporated Milk for Holiday Baking, 5 fl. oz. Can against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nestle Carnation Vitamin D Added Evaporated Milk for Holiday Baking, 5 fl. oz. Can in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Where to buy
Nestle Carnation Vitamin D Added Evaporated Milk for Holiday Baking, 5 fl. oz. Can is available at 16 retailers
About this product
Milk · Can, Liquid


