Is Eagle Brand Sweetened Condensed Milk, 100% US Milk, Gluten Free, 14 fl oz Can Vegan?

Description
Thick, sweet and creamy with a glossy, syrupy consistency, this canned product delivers a pronounced caramelized sweetness. Commonly stirred into coffee, folded into pies and tres leches, used in fudge or caramelized to make dulce de leche. Reviewers cite consistent quality, reliable sweetness and convenient, easy-to-use packaging for baking use.
Why it's not vegan
- whole milk
whole milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thick, sweet and creamy with a glossy, syrupy consistency, this canned product delivers a pronounced caramelized sweetness. Commonly stirred into coffee, folded into pies and tres leches, used in fudge or caramelized to make dulce de leche. Reviewers cite consistent quality, reliable sweetness and convenient, easy-to-use packaging for baking use.
Ingredients
Whole Milk, Sugar
Check Eagle Brand Sweetened Condensed Milk, 100% US Milk, Gluten Free, 14 fl oz Can against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Eagle Brand Sweetened Condensed Milk, 100% US Milk, Gluten Free, 14 fl oz Can in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Natural Vanilla 100% Grade A Milk & Cream, 48 OZ
Dole Pineapple Chunks in 100% Pineapple Juice, 20 oz Can
General Mills Betty Crocker Rich & Creamy Cake Frosting Milk Chocolate 16oz Can
Campbell's Condensed Heart Healthy Cream of Chicken Soup, 50% Less Fat 50% Less Sodium, 10.5 oz Can
LACTAID 100% LACTOSE FREE 2% REDUCED FAT MILK, 96 OZ
Where to buy
Eagle Brand Sweetened Condensed Milk, 100% US Milk, Gluten Free, 14 fl oz Can is available at 21 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Can


