Is Giant Eagle Cajun Style Spicy Peanuts, Cajun Style Corn Sticks, Spicy Sesame Sticks & Cajun Style Corn Nuggets Trail Mix, Cajun Style Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • malted barley flour
  • unbleached wheat flour
  • bulgar wheat
  • natural flavor
  • natural flavoring

malted barley flour

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SPICY PEANUTS (PEANUTS, SPICES [SALT, PAPRIKA, SUGAR, DEHYDRATED ONION, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, NATURAL FLAVOR, SILICON DIOXIDE (ANTI-CAKING)], CANOLA OIL, PEANUT OIL, COTTONSEED OIL, SEA SALT), CAJUN STYLE CORN STICKS (YELLOW CORN FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL, CAJUN STYLE SEASONING [MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, SPICES (ONION POWDER, TOMATO POWDER, GARLIC, NATURAL FLAVORING, GREEN PEPPER POWDER), MODIFIED CORNSTARCH]), SPICY SESAME STICKS (UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR [MALTED BARLEY FLOUR (ENZYME}], SOYBEAN OIL, SESAME SEEDS, BULGAR WHEAT, CAJUN STYLE SEASONING (SALT, SPICES, DEHYDRATED ONION, TORULA YEAST, GREEN PEPPER POWDER, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), OLEORESIN OF PAPRIKA, BEET POWDER, TURMERIC [FOR COLOR]]), CAJUN STYLE CORN NUGGETS (CORN NUTS, SALT, CHILI PEPPER, RED PEPPER, SPICE EXTRACT, TORULA YEAST, NATURAL FLAVOR, SILICON DIOXIDE [ANTI-CAKING], CANOLA OIL).

Check Giant Eagle Cajun Style Spicy Peanuts, Cajun Style Corn Sticks, Spicy Sesame Sticks & Cajun Style Corn Nuggets Trail Mix, Cajun Style against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go