Is Giant Eagle Cajun Style Spicy Peanuts, Cajun Style Corn Sticks, Spicy Sesame Sticks & Cajun Style Corn Nuggets Trail Mix, Cajun Style Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavoring
- enzyme
- natural flavor
natural flavoring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SPICY PEANUTS (PEANUTS, SPICES [SALT, PAPRIKA, SUGAR, DEHYDRATED ONION, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, NATURAL FLAVOR, SILICON DIOXIDE (ANTI-CAKING)], CANOLA OIL, PEANUT OIL, COTTONSEED OIL, SEA SALT), CAJUN STYLE CORN STICKS (YELLOW CORN FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL, CAJUN STYLE SEASONING [MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, SPICES (ONION POWDER, TOMATO POWDER, GARLIC, NATURAL FLAVORING, GREEN PEPPER POWDER), MODIFIED CORNSTARCH]), SPICY SESAME STICKS (UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR [MALTED BARLEY FLOUR (ENZYME}], SOYBEAN OIL, SESAME SEEDS, BULGAR WHEAT, CAJUN STYLE SEASONING (SALT, SPICES, DEHYDRATED ONION, TORULA YEAST, GREEN PEPPER POWDER, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), OLEORESIN OF PAPRIKA, BEET POWDER, TURMERIC [FOR COLOR]]), CAJUN STYLE CORN NUGGETS (CORN NUTS, SALT, CHILI PEPPER, RED PEPPER, SPICE EXTRACT, TORULA YEAST, NATURAL FLAVOR, SILICON DIOXIDE [ANTI-CAKING], CANOLA OIL).
Check Giant Eagle Cajun Style Spicy Peanuts, Cajun Style Corn Sticks, Spicy Sesame Sticks & Cajun Style Corn Nuggets Trail Mix, Cajun Style against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Giant Eagle Cajun Style Spicy Peanuts, Cajun Style Corn Sticks, Spicy Sesame Sticks & Cajun Style Corn Nuggets Trail Mix, Cajun Style in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →About this product
Snack · Pouch


