Is Giant Eagle Caramel Cashew Milk Chocolate Buttons, Peanuts, Milk Chocolate Caramels & Cashews Trail Mix, Caramel Cashew Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • evaporated milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • skim milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk
  • milk chocolate
  • milk chocolate caramels
  • whey powder
  • milk chocolate flavored confectionery
  • +1 more

evaporated milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE BUTTONS (MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CONFECTIONERY [SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), WHEY POWDER, NONFAT DRY MILK, SOY LECITHIN, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, SALT, POLYSORBATE 60, VANILLIN, CORNSTARCH, CORN SYRUP, COLORING (YELLOW 5, YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, RED 40, BLUE 1 LAKE), GUM ARABIC, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE]), PEANUTS (PEANUTS, CANOLA AND/OR PEANUT AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL, SEA SALT), MILK CHOCOLATE CARAMELS (MILK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA, SALTI, CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK [MILK, SKIM MILK, SUGAR], SUGAR, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL [PALM KERNEL OIL, SOYBEAN OIL], EVAPORATED MILK [MILK, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, VITAMIN D], SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, GUM ARABIC, MALTODEXTRIN, VEGETABLE OIL [COCONUT OIL, CANOLA OIL, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, XANTHAN GUM), CASHEWS (VEGETABLE OIL [CANOLA, COTTONSEED, PEANUT, SAFFLOWER AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL]), SALT.

Check Giant Eagle Caramel Cashew Milk Chocolate Buttons, Peanuts, Milk Chocolate Caramels & Cashews Trail Mix, Caramel Cashew against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Candy Piece, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetSalty
Texture
CrunchyCreamyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go