Is Giant Eagle Chicken Drumstick and Thigh with Mashed Potatoes Value Meal Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized milk
- enzymes
cheese cultures
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES
Check Giant Eagle Chicken Drumstick and Thigh with Mashed Potatoes Value Meal against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Giant Eagle Chicken Drumstick and Thigh with Mashed Potatoes Value Meal in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
CHICKEN BREAST & GRAVY WITH MASHED POTATOES WITH RIB MEAT ROASTED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN WITH CREAMY MASHED POTATOES AND FLAVORFUL CHICKEN GRAVY, CHICKEN BREAST & GRAVY WITH MASHED POTATOES
SPICY BLACK BEAN & CHICKEN PULLED ALL NATURAL CHICKEN BREAST WITH BLACK BEANS AND VEGETABLES SERVED ON TOP OF RICED CAULIFLOWER WITH A SPICY CHILI SAUCE TOPPED WITH COTIJA CHEESE MEAL, SPICY BLACK BEAN & CHICKEN
ROAST BEEF & GRAVY WITH MASHED POTATOES SUCCULENT ROAST BEEF AND CREAMY MASHED POTATOES WITH RICH BEEF GRAVY, ROAST BEEF & GRAVY WITH MASHED POTATOES
BAKED CHICKEN WHITE MEAT CHICKEN WITH STUFFING, RED SKIN MASHED POTATOES & GRAVY, BAKED CHICKEN
Trader Joe's Chicken Marsala with Mashed Potatoes
Where to buy
Giant Eagle Chicken Drumstick and Thigh with Mashed Potatoes Value Meal is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Frozen


