Is Giant Eagle Chocolate Bridge Mix Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • evaporated milk
  • skim milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • milkfat
  • milk
  • milk chocolate

evaporated milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk, Chocolate Liquor, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Artificial Flavors, Salt), Semisweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Artificial Flavors), Peanuts, Sucrose, Raisins, Corn Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk, Skim Milk, Sugar), Almonds, Brazil Nuts, Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel, Soybean, Cottonseed, Coconut, Palm Oil), Evaporated Milk, Alt, Invertase, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Egg Whites, Citric Acid, Gum Arabic, Modified Starch, Coconut Oil, Confectioner's Glaze (Shellac, Coconut Oil, Ethanol), Colors (Red 40, Blue 1), Xanthan Gum

Check Giant Eagle Chocolate Bridge Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Giant Eagle Chocolate Bridge Mix is available at 1 retailer

Giant Eagle

About this product

Candy · Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go