Is Giant Eagle Chocolate Bridge Mix Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural and artificial flavors
- modified starch
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk, Chocolate Liquor, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Artificial Flavors, Salt), Semisweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Artificial Flavors), Peanuts, Sucrose, Raisins, Corn Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk, Skim Milk, Sugar), Almonds, Brazil Nuts, Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel, Soybean, Cottonseed, Coconut, Palm Oil), Evaporated Milk, Alt, Invertase, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Egg Whites, Citric Acid, Gum Arabic, Modified Starch, Coconut Oil, Confectioner's Glaze (Shellac, Coconut Oil, Ethanol), Colors (Red 40, Blue 1), Xanthan Gum
Check Giant Eagle Chocolate Bridge Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Giant Eagle Chocolate Bridge Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is Wheat free as there are no Wheat ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be nightshades free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain nightshades depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Giant Eagle Chocolate Bridge Mix is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Pouch


