Is Giant Eagle Chocolate Fudge Ice Cream Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sweetcream buttermilk
- whey
- skim milk
- buttermilk
- nonfat milk
- milkfat
- polysorbate 80
- chocolate flavored flakes
- natural flavor
- xanthan gum
- +3 more
sweetcream buttermilk
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milkfat And Nonfat Milk, Chocolate Fudge Syrup (Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Buttermilk, Sugar, Skim Milk, Chocolate Liquor, Whey, Butter, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Pectin, Mono- And Diglycerides, Salt, Potassium Sorbate , Soy Lecithin, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor), Sugar, Corn Syrup, Chocolate Flavored Flakes (Sugar, Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Cocoa, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Coconut Oil, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Vanilla Extract), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Sweetcream Buttermilk, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Whey, Guar Gum, Mono- And Diglycerides, Xanthan Gum, Polysorbate 80, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan
Check Giant Eagle Chocolate Fudge Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Giant Eagle Chocolate Fudge Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
Lactaid® Cookies & Cream 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Lactaid® Chocolate 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Where to buy
Giant Eagle Chocolate Fudge Ice Cream is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


