Is Giant Eagle Chocolate Ice Cream Pail Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sweetcream buttermilk
  • nonfat milk
  • 2% of whey

sweetcream buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milkfat And Nonfat Milk, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Sweetcream Buttermilk, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Contains Less Than 2% Of Whey, Mono & Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Vitamin A Palmitate

Check Giant Eagle Chocolate Ice Cream Pail against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Giant Eagle Chocolate Ice Cream Pail is available at 1 retailer

Giant Eagle

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go