Is Giant Eagle Chocolate Turtle Apples, Chocolate Turtle Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors
  • sorbitan monostearate
  • diglycerides
  • dextrose
  • +1 more

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

APPLE, CARAMEL (CORN SYRUP, CANE SUGAR, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK [MILK, SUCROSE], HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL [THICKENING AGENT], EVAPORATED MILK [MILK, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN], SOY FLOUR, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES [THICKENING AGENT], VANILLIN [ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR]), PEANUTS, CHOCOLATE FLAVORED DROPS (SUGAR, VEGETABLE FAT [PALM KERNEL AND/OR PALM OIL], COCOA POWDER [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], POLYSORBATE 60 [EMULSIFIER], SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE [STABILIZER], NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, VANILLA EXTRACT), CULTURES.

Check Giant Eagle Chocolate Turtle Apples, Chocolate Turtle against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
FruityNuttyChocolateySalty
Texture
CrunchyJuicyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go