Is Giant Eagle Chocolatey Raisins, Coated Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- shellac
- natural flavor
shellac
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate Flavored Coating (Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa Powder, Nonfat Dry Milk Solids, Whole Milk Solids, Reduced Mineral Whey Powder, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Salt, Natural Flavor), Raisins (Raisins, Sunflower Oil), Tapioca Dextrin, Tapioca Syrup, Confectioner''s Glaze (Shellac)
Check Giant Eagle Chocolatey Raisins, Coated against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Giant Eagle Chocolatey Raisins, Coated in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Glutino Gluten Free Milk Chocolate Coated Chocolate Wafers, 4.6 Oz
Mars Drinks 1207596 Milk Chocolate Coated Candy W/peanut Center, 62 Oz Bag
Unreal Dark Chocolate Candy Coated Peanut Gems
Trader Joe's Chocolatey Coated Peanut Butter Crispy Rice Bites
Eagle Brand Sweetened Condensed Milk, 100% US Milk, Gluten Free, 14 fl oz Can
Where to buy
Giant Eagle Chocolatey Raisins, Coated is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


