Is Giant Eagle Chocolatey Raisins, Coated Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- shellac
- reduced mineral whey powder
- whole milk solids
- nonfat dry milk solids
- natural flavor
- milk chocolate flavored coating
shellac
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate Flavored Coating (Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa Powder, Nonfat Dry Milk Solids, Whole Milk Solids, Reduced Mineral Whey Powder, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Salt, Natural Flavor), Raisins (Raisins, Sunflower Oil), Tapioca Dextrin, Tapioca Syrup, Confectioner''s Glaze (Shellac)
Check Giant Eagle Chocolatey Raisins, Coated against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Giant Eagle Chocolatey Raisins, Coated in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Glutino Gluten Free Milk Chocolate Coated Chocolate Wafers, 4.6 Oz
Mars Drinks 1207596 Milk Chocolate Coated Candy W/peanut Center, 62 Oz Bag
Unreal Dark Chocolate Candy Coated Peanut Gems
Trader Joe's Chocolatey Coated Peanut Butter Crispy Rice Bites
Eagle Brand Sweetened Condensed Milk, 100% US Milk, Gluten Free, 14 fl oz Can
Where to buy
Giant Eagle Chocolatey Raisins, Coated is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


