Is Giant Eagle Churned Neapolitan Light Ice Cream Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • diglycerides
  • propylene glycol monoester
  • +1 more

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milkfat And Nonfat Milk, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Sweetcream Buttermilk, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Strawberries (Strawberries, Water, Corn Syrup, Cornstarch-modified, Sugar, Natural Flavors, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan, Red 40), Whey, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Strawberry Puree, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Mono- And Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Cellulose Gum, Propylene Glycol Monoester, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum, Citric Acid, Annatto (Color), Red 40, Blue 1, Vitamin A Palmitate

Check Giant Eagle Churned Neapolitan Light Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Giant Eagle Churned Neapolitan Light Ice Cream is available at 1 retailer

Giant Eagle

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruityChocolatey
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking