Is Giant Eagle Classic Dressing Honey Mustard Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- food starch-modified
food starch-modified
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Soybean Oil, Vinegar, Cider Vinegar, Honey, Dijon Mustard (water, Mustard Seed, Vinegar, Salt, White Wine, Citric Acid, Tartaric Acid, Spices), Contains Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Food Starch-modified, Egg Yolks, Dried Onion, Xanthan Gum, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate As Preservatives, Phosphoric Acid, Calcium Disodium Edta (preservative), Paprika, Extracts Of Paprika (color), Beta Carotene (color), Spice. Contains: Egg.
Check Giant Eagle Classic Dressing Honey Mustard against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Giant Eagle Classic Dressing Honey Mustard in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


