Is Giant Eagle Classic Dressing Honey Mustard Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium disodium edta
- propylene glycol alginate
calcium disodium edta
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Soybean Oil, Vinegar, Cider Vinegar, Honey, Dijon Mustard (water, Mustard Seed, Vinegar, Salt, White Wine, Citric Acid, Tartaric Acid, Spices), Contains Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Food Starch-modified, Egg Yolks, Dried Onion, Xanthan Gum, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate As Preservatives, Phosphoric Acid, Calcium Disodium Edta (preservative), Paprika, Extracts Of Paprika (color), Beta Carotene (color), Spice. Contains: Egg.
Check Giant Eagle Classic Dressing Honey Mustard against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Giant Eagle Classic Dressing Honey Mustard in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


