Is GIANT EAGLE, CREAMED SPINACH Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- skim milk
- heavy cream
- butter flavoring
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized part-skim cow's milk
- parmesan cheese
skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SPINACH, HEAVY CREAM (HEAVY CREAM, SKIM MILK, AND CONTAINS LESS THAN 1% OF CARRAGEENAN, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES AND POLYSORBATE 80), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE [ANTI-CAKING AGENT]), BUTTER FLAVORING (SOYBEAN OIL, HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, TBHQ AND CITRIC ACID [PRESERVATIVES], ARTIFICIAL COLOR, BETA CAROTENE, DIMETHYLPOLYSILOXANE [ANTIFOAMING AGENT]), WATER, GARLIC (GARLIC, WATER), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, BLACK PEPPER.
Check GIANT EAGLE, CREAMED SPINACH against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GIANT EAGLE, CREAMED SPINACH in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Vegetable · Spreadable


