Is Giant Eagle Dannon Oikos Triple Zero Blended Greek Nonfat Lemon Tart Yogurt Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cultured grade a non fat milk
  • | thermophilus & l
  • vitamin d3
  • natural flavors
  • contains less than 1% of stevia leaf extract, natural flavors, turmeric

cultured grade a non fat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright lemon-tart flavor with a pronounced citrus tang, paired with a thick, creamy Greek-style texture that is smooth and spoonable. Shoppers commonly use it for snacks, breakfasts, parfaits, smoothies and baking. Reviews note consistent creaminess and lively lemon taste, though some customers describe it as notably tart or slightly sweet.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Grade A Non Fat Milk, Water, Chicory Root Fiber, Contains Less Than 1% Of Stevia Leaf Extract, Natural Flavors, Turmeric (For Color), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Carrageenan, Sea Salt, Vitamin D3, Contains Active Yogurt Cultures: S, Thermophilus & L, Bulgaricus

Check Giant Eagle Dannon Oikos Triple Zero Blended Greek Nonfat Lemon Tart Yogurt against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Giant Eagle Dannon Oikos Triple Zero Blended Greek Nonfat Lemon Tart Yogurt is available at 6 retailers

Giant EagleHy-VeeJewel-OscoMeijerShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Yogurt · Piece

Flavor
CitrusTartSweet
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothie