Is Giant Eagle Fiesta With Chicken Romaine Lettuce, Chili Lime Seasoned White Chicken Meat, Fire Roasted Corn, Four Cheese Blend, Seasoned Tortilla Chips, Carrots, Red Cabbage With Salsa Ranch Dressing Salad Bowl, Fiesta With Chicken Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 24 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein concentrate
  • grilled chili lime seasoned chicken breast meat with rib meat
  • cheddar cheese powder
  • romano cheese powder from cow's milk pasteurized milk
  • milk
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • whey
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavors
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor
  • +16 more

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

grilled chili lime seasoned chicken breast meat with rib meat
cheddar cheese powder
romano cheese powder from cow's milk pasteurized milk

+24 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 28 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROMAINE LETTUCE, SALSA RANCH DRESSING (SOYBEAN OIL AND/OR CANOLA OIL, WATER, TOMATOES, INVERTED SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, EGG YOLK, TOMATO PASTE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: CITRIC ACID/ DEHYDRATED BUTTERMILK, DEHYDRATED CILANTRO, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, PEPPER SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, RED PEPPER, SALTI, SALT, SPICES CONTAINS MUSTARD), XANTHAN GUM), GRILLED CHILI LIME SEASONED CHICKEN BREAST MEAT WITH RIB MEAT (CHICKEN BREAST MEAT WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, LESS THAN 2% BROWN SUGAR, SALT, RICE STARCH, SPICES INCLUDING PAPRIKA FOR COLORI, VINEGAR, CHILI PEPPER, NATURAL FLAVOR, LIME OIL), ROASTED CORN, FOUR CHEESE BLEND (MONTEREY JACK AND QUESO QUESADILLA CHEESE PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), ASADERO AND CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO (VEGETABLE COLOR], POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING), NATAMYCIN A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR), SEASONED TORTILLA CHIPS (STONE GROUND WHITE CORN, SUNFLOWER OIL, NACHO SEASONING (WHEY, SALT, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES), CHEDDAR CHEESE POWDER (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), TOMATO POWDER, SUNFLOWER OIL, ROMANO CHEESE POWDER FROM COW'S MILK PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), CULTURED WHEY, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, LACTOSE, MALTODEXTRIN, BLUE CHEESE POWDER (MILK, SALT, CULTURES, ENZYMES), CULTURED NONFAT MILK, ONION POWDER, BUTTERMILK POWDER, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, EXTRACTIVE OF PAPRIKA (COLOR), GARLIC POWDER, CHILI PEPPER, SODIUM CITRATE ANNATTO (COLOR), CHILI LIME SEASONING [WHEY POWDER, LIME JUICE POWDER (MALTODEXTRIN, LIME JUICE POWDER), SOUR CREAM POWDER (CREAM, NONFAT DRY MILK, CULTURES), MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, SPICES, PAPRIKA (COLOR), CITRIC ACID, EXTRACTIVE OF PAPRIKA (COLOR), SPICE EXTRACTIVE), CARROT, RED CABBAGE

Check Giant Eagle Fiesta With Chicken Romaine Lettuce, Chili Lime Seasoned White Chicken Meat, Fire Roasted Corn, Four Cheese Blend, Seasoned Tortilla Chips, Carrots, Red Cabbage With Salsa Ranch Dressing Salad Bowl, Fiesta With Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Bowl

Flavor
SavorySpicyTangy
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SaladLunchOn The GoMeal Prep
Vegan? Giant Eagle Fiesta With Chicken Romaine Lettuce, Chili Lime Seasoned White Chicken Meat, Fire Roasted Corn, Four Cheese Blend, Seasoned Tortilla Chips, Carrots, Red Cabbage With Salsa Ranch Dressing Salad Bowl, Fiesta With Chicken | Spoonful