Is Giant Eagle Greek Feta Salad Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • feta cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Greek Feta Salad (feta Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt), Pitted Calamata Olives (olives, Water, Salt, Lactic Acid), Green Pitted Olives (green Olives, Water, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid, Acetic Acid), Canola Oil, Spices) Contains Milk. It may also contain Pits.

Check Giant Eagle Greek Feta Salad against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryTangy
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SaladLunchSide DishOn The Go