Is Giant Eagle Green Enchilada Sauce Mild Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • natural chicken flavor
  • natural flavors

natural chicken flavor

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Green Chile Peppers, Modified Food Starch, Contains Less Than 2%: Caramel Color, Citric Acid, Corn Syrup Solids, Dehydrated Minced Onions, Distilled Vinegar, Garlic Powder, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Jalapeno Peppers, Monosodium Glutamate, Natural Chicken Flavor (Maltodextrin, Natural Flavors (Including Autolyzed Yeast Extract), Salt, Citric Acid), Onion Powder, Salt, Soybean Oil, Spices, Sugar, Yeast Extract

Check Giant Eagle Green Enchilada Sauce Mild against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Giant Eagle Green Enchilada Sauce Mild is available at 1 retailer

Giant Eagle

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryMildGarlicky
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal PrepDipping