Is Giant Eagle Hamburger Pickle Chips, Kosher Dill, 32 Oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • polysorbate 80
  • natural flavors

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CUCUMBER, WATER, VINEGAR, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE (FIRMING AGENT), SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), NATURAL FLAVORS, POLYSORBATE 80, YELLOW 5.

Check Giant Eagle Hamburger Pickle Chips, Kosher Dill, 32 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Giant Eagle Hamburger Pickle Chips, Kosher Dill, 32 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Giant Eagle

About this product

Vegetable · Slice

Flavor
TangySavorySaltyVinegary
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SandwichGarnishingSnackingSide Dish