Is Giant Eagle Heavy Whipping Cream, Half Pint, Grade A, Ultra Pasteurized Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whipping cream

whipping cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHIPPING CREAM, CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM CITRATE, MAGNESIUM (AS MAGNESIUM OXIDE).

Check Giant Eagle Heavy Whipping Cream, Half Pint, Grade A, Ultra Pasteurized against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Giant Eagle Heavy Whipping Cream, Half Pint, Grade A, Ultra Pasteurized is available at 1 retailer

Giant Eagle

About this product

Milk · Liquid

Flavor
Rich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BakingCookingToppingGarnishing