Is Horizon Organic Organic Heavy Whipping Cream, 16 fl. oz. Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • grade a organic cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Horizon Organic Heavy Whipping Cream is a 16 fl oz product known for its organic and kosher qualities. Made from organic grade A milk, it offers a natural and wholesome option for those seeking organic dairy products. While there is no specific information about what people think of this product, its organic nature and adherence to kosher standards may appeal to individuals who prioritize these factors in their food choices. The product's reputation for being organic and kosher may contribute to its appeal among health-conscious consumers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Grade A Organic Cream, Gellan Gum

Check Horizon Organic Organic Heavy Whipping Cream, 16 fl. oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Horizon Organic Organic Heavy Whipping Cream, 16 fl. oz. is available at 20 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmartWegmansWhole FoodsYummy

About this product

Unknown · Liquid

Flavor
NeutralButteryRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BakingCookingGarnishingTopping