Is Giant Eagle Holly Jolly Snack Mix, Holly Jolly Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey powder
- nonfat milk powder
- nonfat milk
- whole milk powder
- milk chocolate
- milk fat
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, WHOLE MILK POWDER, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), MINI BUCKEYE CANDY (MILK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, WHOLE MILK POWDER, COCOA BUTTER, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLIN], PEANUT BUTTER [PEANUTS, SALT, HYDROGENATED PALM OIL], SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, NONFAT MILK, HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, SALT, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], TBHQ ADDED TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), SANDWICH COOKIE (SUGAR, ENRICHED FLOUR [BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], PALM OIL AND/OR CANOLA OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, LEAVENING [BAKING SODA, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE], SALT, CHOCOLATE, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), MINI PRETZELS (UNBLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL), CHOCOLATE GEMS (MILK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR], SUGAR, COLORING [BEET JUICE, BETA CAROTENE], GUM ARABIC, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE), CEREAL SQUARES (WHOLE GRAIN CORN, CORN MEAL, SUGAR, CORN STARCH, SALT, BAKING SODA, VITAMIN E [MIXED TOCOPHEROLS] ADDED TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), WHITE CANDY COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT MILK POWDER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, WHEY POWDER, PALM OIL, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER), NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR).
Check Giant Eagle Holly Jolly Snack Mix, Holly Jolly against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Giant Eagle Holly Jolly Snack Mix, Holly Jolly in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Pouch


